Privacy Policy

Last updated date: August 27, 2021  or Version no. 1.0

 

AZB & Partners (“AZB”) is committed to safeguarding the privacy of any person who accesses and uses the Website (“User’) (www.azbpartners.com) (“Website”) that is owned and operated by AZB. In this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”), use of the terms “we”, “us” and “our’ refers to AZB & Partners.

APPLICABILITY OF THIS POLICY

This Privacy Policy applies to any person or entity that accesses the Website or has shared any information or data concerning an identified or identifiable natural person (“Personal Data”, “PII”, “Personal Information”) with AZB. Personal Data includes any data or information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information, is capable of identifying such person; and includes name, address, telephone number, date of birth, gender, e-mail address, organization name etc.

This Privacy Policy governs the access, collection, usage, handling, storage and disclosure of such Personal Data during the course of your use of the Website. In some cases, particularly if you reside in a country which is governed by a data protection regulation like EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), we may ask you to provide consent to access our services prior to processing pursuant to this Privacy Policy. It also describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your Personal Data and how you can access and update this Personal Data.

By accessing and using the Website, you accept the terms and be bound by this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time at our sole discretion or on account of changes in law. Unless otherwise specified, such revisions shall take effect from the day and date they are posted on the Website. AZB & Partners shall be under no obligation to notify the User about the changes unless these are significant changes or unless the data privacy regulation which we are governed by, obligates us to notify you about the same. You are advised to refer to this privacy policy regularly for any changes, as your continued access and use of the Website shall be deemed to be your approval and acceptance of all changes to this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy should be at all times, read along with the terms and conditions of use of the Website.

If a User visits the Website, then any dispute regarding breach of privacy will be subject to this Privacy Policy and its terms and conditions of use. The applicable law for any such dispute shall be the laws of the Republic of India. The competent courts at Mumbai, Maharashtra, India shall have exclusive jurisdiction over any or all disputes arising out of or in connection with this Privacy Policy.

COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

‘Personal Information’ or ‘PII’, as defined above, is any information that identifies (whether directly or indirectly) an individual or natural person, such as the individual’s name, postal address, email address, mobile number and any other identifier of a particular person. When anonymous information is directly or indirectly used with Personal Information, the resulting information also is treated as Personal Information.

3.TYPES OF INFORMATION COLLECTED

3.1 Information You Provide to us

3.1.1 Contact Us section

When you enter information on the ‘Contact Us’ page for help or submit any query to us or to improve the Website or to contact you back and respond to your information requests, we collect and process the Personal Data including but not limited to:

3.1.2 Applying for a job posting

When you apply for a job positing through our Website we may collect and process Personal Data including but not limited to:

3.1.3 Alumni connect

To stay connected with our Alumni and to provide them the latest updates, we collect Personal Data through our alumni page which includes the following information :

3.1.4 Newsletters

We may also process certain Personal Data to periodically send you emails containing news and updates about us, legal and regulatory updates, legal news etc.

In addition to the specific purposes enumerated hereinabove, we may also process your Personal Data where necessary for compliance with a legal obligation applicable to AZB & Partners, or in order to protect your interests.

You understand that part of the services offered via the Website is providing you with information about AZB’s services. You may opt out of receiving e-mail newsletters in the future by sending an email to: privacyofficer@azbpartners.com.

3.1.5 Information for Marketing purposes

AZB collects Personal Data when you visit our Website, when you provide it to us through forms, emails, letters etc., or when you register for or attend any event or webinars conducted by AZB.

Such Personal Data includes your contact details such as name, residential address, organization name, country, email, and telephone.

AZB relies on legitimate interest for processing Your Personal Data for direct marketing whether collected by us from our Website or  provided by you  to us explicitly including for attending any event, guest meeting sessions, etc. conducted by AZB.

.

Further, we have adequate controls in place to maintain the security of the information provided by you.

3.2 Information automatically collected while browsing/navigating through the Website

When you visit our Website, we use cookies, web beacons or other online tracking identifiers. It also includes automatic identifiers such as

We use this information purely for analytics and research purposes, in order to improve our Website, and to ensure the security of the Website.

3.3 Cookies

Cookies are small files transferred to the hard drive of your device that enable us to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current activity on the Website, which allows us to improve our Website. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregated and anonymized data about the traffic on the Website so that we can offer better experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf. We also use IP Address to detect your location; however, we do not store your IP address. We mask the IP address after determining your location and store your location only.

3.4 Links to other websites

The Website may include links to other websites whose privacy practices may differ from ours. AZB does not provide any Personal Data to such third-party websites. If you submit your Personal Data to any of those sites, your information will be governed by their privacy statements. We encourage you to read the privacy statement of any third party website you visit. AZB shall not be liable for any loss, damage, claim or expenses suffered by you as a result of accessing such third-party sites and features.

PURPOSE OF COLLECTION AND LAWFUL BASIS OF PROCESSING

AZB collects and processes your Personal Data where we have a lawful basis. Lawful basis on which we would process your Personal Information includes obtaining express consent for processing your Personal Information or where it is necessary to carry out our legal obligations or exercise rights under a contract with you or processing for “legitimate interests” where processing is not necessary to meet contractual obligations, but is necessary to provide you with services, information or marketing information and Website support.

AZB may use the Personal Information collected for the following purposes, amongst others:

  1. Provide you information about the services provided by our firm;
  2. Enable you to use and receive the services offered on the Website including subscription to newsletters, applying for jobs, alumni connect, knowledge emailers and alerts;
  3. Contact you in connection with any queries/feedback received through the Website;
  4. Improve and enhance the Website usage experience;
  5. Increasing security measures to keep your data safe by preventing, detecting and investigating potentially prohibited or illegal activities;
  6. Notify you about changes in terms of service or changes to this Privacy Policy; and
  7. Other purposes specifically disclosed to you prior to the collection of your Personal Information or otherwise with your consent.

DISCLOSURE

We may share Personal Information with the following parties:

5.1 Service Providers Providing Services on Our Behalf (“Service Providers”)

This information may be disclosed to Service Providers such as accountants, vendors, hosting providers, etc. only after getting into a contract with them which ensures protection of your Personal Information. These Service Providers are prohibited from using your Personal Information for purposes other than those requested by us or required by law.

We do not sell, trade, publish or otherwise transfer your Personal Data to outside parties, unless we provide you with advance notice and obtain your prior consent to do so. This does not include our trusted Service Providers, including without limitation, our hosting partners, who assist us in operating the Website, conduct our business, or serving our clients; so long as they agree to keep this information confidential and do not have any independent use of the information we disclose to them. We may also release certain limited information when its release is required to comply with the law, enforce our policies, in interest of protecting Our business, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety, investigate fraud or respond to a government request.

5.2 Legal Protections and Other Disclosures

We may transfer and disclose information, including your Personal Information, usage information and device identifier (including IP address), to third parties: to comply with a legal obligation, when we believe in good faith that the law requires it at the request of governmental authorities conducting an investigation; to verify or enforce the Website’s Terms of Use or other applicable policies,  to respond to an emergency; or otherwise to protect the rights, property, safety, or security of third parties, Users or the public. Pursuant to valid requests by law enforcement agencies, we may also use device identifiers to identify users, and may do so in cooperation with copyright owners, Internet service providers, wireless service providers or law enforcement agencies, in our sole discretion. Such disclosures may be carried out without notice to you.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

AZB’s services are not targeted towards persons below 16 years of age. AZB does not intend to collect or knowingly collect information from children. We do not knowingly permit any person who is under 16 years of age to use our services or to provide any Personal Information.

DATA TRANSFER, STORAGE AND PROCESSING GLOBALLY

We may transfer your Personal Information to third parties in locations around the world for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. Wherever your Personal Information is transferred, stored or processed by us, we will take reasonable steps to safeguard the privacy of your Personal Information. Additionally, when using or disclosing Personal Information transferred from the European Union to our processors or other third parties, we use standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission and/or adopt other means under European Union law for ensuring adequate safeguards, as applicable.

AZB’S COMMITMENT TO PRIVACY AND CHOICES

8.1 We take the safety of your Personal Data and its confidentiality very seriously and we provide reasonable security safeguards commensurate to the sensitivity of the Personal Data being handled and have implemented security practices including but not limited to technical, operational and physical safeguards to protect your Personal Data. We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your Personal Data

8.2 AZB incorporates commercially reasonable safeguards to help protect and secure your Personal Information. Please be aware that, although we endeavor to provide reasonable security for your Personal Information, no security system can prevent all potential security breaches. We endeavor, to the best of our ability, that all third party Service Providers whose services we may use, maintain security standards that are equivalent to our security standards and commensurate with market practices, in the context of the kind and nature of Personal Data being stored or handled. However, as electronic data can be intercepted, corrupted, lost or destroyed, please note that AZB cannot ensure or warrant the security of any data, and your use of the Website is at your own risk. If you know or have reason to believe that your Personal Data pertaining to the usage of the Website has been lost, stolen, altered, or otherwise compromised or in case of any actual or suspected unauthorized use of your Personal Information, please contact us immediately.

NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES AND YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

AZB reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to change, modify, add or remove any portion of the Privacy Policy in whole or in part, at any time. Changes to the Privacy Policy will be effective when posted. You agree to review the Privacy Policy periodically to become aware of any changes. The use of this Website, after any changes to the Privacy Policy are posted, will be considered acceptance of those changes by you and will constitute your agreement to be bound thereby. If you object to any such changes, your sole recourse will be to stop using the Website.

CONTACT INFORMATION

If you require any information related to the below highlighted points:

Request you to contact our Grievance Officer whose details are provided below:

We will only use your email id for interaction/ communication purpose and post resolution of your query, we would not provide you with any additional AZB services or send mailers/ communication for which you have not  provided us consent.

YOUR CONTROLS AND CHOICES (Applicable for EU residents ) You will have the following remedies for Personal Information provided by You to the extent it is lawful and possible for us to process these requests.

11.1 Accessing and Rectifying Your Personal Information

When you use our Website, we make good faith efforts to provide you with right to access your Personal Information and further upholding the accuracy of the Personal Information provided by you. You can obtain access to the information which we have collected by contacting us at +91-22-66396880 or by sending an e-mail on privacyofficer@azbpartners.com.

11.2 Data Portability

You may also be entitled to request copies of Personal Information that you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format; wherever feasible. You can obtain the information which we have collected and stored by contacting us at +91-22-66396880 or by sending an e-mail on privacyofficer@azbpartners.com.

11.3 Data Retention and Erasure

We retain your Personal Information if necessary, for us to provide services to you or till the time you ask us to not retain your data. If you no longer want us to use your Personal Information, then you can request that we erase your Personal Information. Please note that if you request for the erasure of your Personal Information; we may retain some of the Personal Information as may be required for any one of the following purposes –

You can request for deletion of your information by contacting us at +91-22-66396880 or by emailing us at privacyofficer@azbpartners.com. Your request will be processed, and you will receive confirmation of the same via email. Please note that this will only result in a deletion of the information that has been collected by AZB and the information that AZB has shared with any third parties.

11.4 Withdrawing Consent, Objection and Restriction of Processing

If we have relied on Your consent for processing Your Personal Information, You may choose to withdraw Your consent at any time by contacting us at +91-22-66396880, or by emailing us at privacyofficer@azbpartners.com.

Where your Personal Information is processed for Website support or where our lawful basis of processing your information is legitimate interest, you may, at any time ask us to cease processing your data for these purposes by sending an e-mail to our Grievance Officer.

Please be aware that if you do not allow us to collect Personal Information from you, we may not be able to deliver certain experiences, and services to you, and some of our services may not be able to take account of your interests and preferences. If collection of Personal Information is mandatory, we will make that clear at the point of collection so that you can make an informed decision whether to participate or not.  Please also note that some of the rights described in Para 11 above may be limited where We have an overriding legitimate interest or legal obligation to continue processing the Personal Information or where Personal Information does not need to be disclosed under applicable laws.

We may take 30 days from the date of receipt of request to complete your requests. However, if the nature of the request is excessive in nature or would require significant effort then we may ask for an extension of 60 days by giving a prior notice to you with the reason for the extension.

We ask individual users to identify themselves and specify the information requested to be accessed or corrected before processing such requests. We may decline to process requests that are unreasonably repetitive or systematic, requiring disproportionate technical effort, jeopardizing the privacy of others, or which would be extremely impractical or for which access is not otherwise required. In any case, where we provide information access and correction, we perform this service free of charge, except if doing so would require a disproportionate effort

To object or to restrict the processing of your Personal Information you may contact us at +91-22-66396880 or by emailing us at privacyofficer@azbpartners.com.